Privacy Policy

1. Background and Purpose

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Industrie IT ABN: 64 125 306 658 (“I&Co”, “we” or “us”) collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

I&Co may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes on our website at www.industrie.co

Your continued use of our services (including online services), requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

3. What personal information does I&Co collect

We collect personal information to the extent that it is:

  1. Necessary for us to carry out our core business as the supplier of IT and computer systems and business consultancy services;
  2. Incidental to the carrying out of our core business;
  3. Customer personal information used in accordance with client contracts; or
  4. Necessary to match your detail to I&Co job opportunities and keep you informed of other opportunities and contract assignments which we think may be of interest in connection with an application for a job opportunity with I&Co.

Personal information will generally only be collected for the purpose of enabling us to liaise with individuals who are, or who are associated with, customers, potential customers, contractors or sub-contractors or for assessing your job application and / or suitability for other opportunities and contract assignments that we think may be of interest. The types of personal information which we may collect and hold in these circumstances include, without limitation, an individuals name, address, phone number, email address, and other contact details. 

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the personal information that we need, we may not be able to provide our services or assistance to you or our clients on your behalf.

4. How does I&Co collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, without limitation, on forms, questionnaires and surveys, by our website (including cookie collection), over the telephone, person to person.  Such information is stored in the secure electronic files on I&Co’s file systems or client systems. You must not provide us with personal information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, have told them that their personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and where they can find it. On all occasions personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Why does I&Co collect and use personal information?

We will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless:

  1. Such use is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose;
  2. In the case of direct marketing not related to our activities – we have obtained your prior consent (unless it is not practicable to seek your consent and we otherwise comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act) and you have not since requested we cease direct marketing to you; or
  3. The use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

As a general rule, we do not engage in direct marketing activities. To the extent that we do engage in direct marketing in the future however, you may at any time request us not to provide you with any further direct marketing communications by contacting us via the details set out below. 

6. Who does I&Co disclose personal information to?

By using our website or disclosing your personal information to us, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information collected by us, for the following purposes:

  1. Notifying you about any changes to the information which currently exists on the website including but not limited to job opportunities;
  2. Providing services to clients;
  3. Notifying you in the future about new information relevant to our products and services; and
  4. Monitoring your use of our website.

In storing your information, we may need to disclose your personal information to third party service providers in connection with data stored offsite including in the cloud and overseas.  Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy.  However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure. 

7. How does I&Co protect personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

8. Links to third party websites

From time to time our website contains links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities.  I&Co has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

9. Personal information about employees or job applicants

I&Co may also collect personal information from you if you apply for a job with and/or become employed by us.  In these circumstances:

  1. You authorise us to collect any personal information (whether written or verbal) from any referee or previous employer specified in your application for employment or curriculum vitae for evaluation of your application for employment and to hold such information on your personal file for future evaluation of your employment by us.
  2. You acknowledge that your personal information is collected for the purpose of evaluating your application for employment by us and, should you accept employment with us, the assessment of your continued employment by us and the administration by us of your remuneration and any PAYE obligations.
  3. You acknowledge that a failure by you to provide the requested personal information will have a detrimental effect on our ability to give your application proper consideration.  You can request to access and/or correct your personal information in accordance with this policy.

10.  Accessing your personal information held by I&Co

You may access personal information we hold about you, subject to a small number of legal restrictions or exemptions. Where such restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you or request correction of it, you should contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. While we do not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information you should be aware that we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost in the following circumstances:

  1. if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material for you; and
  2. if you wish to have your files photocopied for you.

11.  How can you correct and update your information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date so that we can update your file accordingly.

12.  What do you need to do if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence. We will refer your complaint to our Compliance Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

13.  Contact us

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:

Attention: The Privacy Officer, Industrie IT Pty Ltd
Address: Level 5, 50 Carrington Street, Sydney. NSW 2000

Email: privacy@industrie.co